Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out personal information handling practices for Information Governance ANZ Pty Ltd, including for our website www.infogovanz.com. Personal information is any information about you in which you are identified, or from which you are reasonably identifiable.

We have elected to opt-in to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  By using our website, you accept this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. 

Collection of your personal information

Information Governance ANZ brings together professionals from different organisations to develop and promote information governance best practices and innovations.  We collect your personal information to provide services to you and to help us to carry out our business. The main ways we collect your personal information are:

  • when you give it directly to us, for example when you contact us via the website, subscribe to receive Information Governance ANZ communications, or send us email
  • for events such as seminars, functions, conferences
  • when a third party gives us information, or we seek information from a third party, in the course of our normal business, for example, we are seeking to invite people to an event or to offer them a service or product
  • undertaking activities, either directly or indirectly through our service providers, such as surveys, website analytics and email campaign management or
  • have business dealings with us 

The personal information we will collect or hold from you, will usually include your name, title, business contact details including email address, areas of interest in relation to events or offerings we provide and information about our dealings with you.  Situations where we may use your personal information include to communicate new developments and marketing material.

Use of your personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

·         verify your identity and manage your membership

·         help us understand and respond to your interests and needs

·         retain a record of your attendance at events

·         communicate with you about our website and publications

·         to inform you of events, including seminars and conferences (unless you elect not to receive such information) 

·         to inform you about the products or services of our sponsors (unless you elect not to receive such information)

If, at anytime, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please contact us using the details below or log-in to our website.

Third party providers

We may give your details to a third party for related purposes that you would expect, such as to include you in relevant events, seminars, conferences or discussions.

We may disclose personal information overseas to third parties in our normal course of business. When such a disclosure occurs, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, such as ensuring provisions in our contract with the service provider include protecting the personal information.

Marketing communications

Our marketing material is sent to members and non-members of Information Governance ANZ about whom we hold records to provide information about our services which may be of personal and/or professional benefit.  These products and services may extend beyond those provided by Information Governance ANZ and include offers from third parties.

We give you the chance to opt-out of receiving marketing material in our communications with you, such as forms, or emails, or you can opt-out by contacting us using the details below or log-in to our website.

Events

We disclose the name, title and post nominal of event participants to speakers, organisers, hosts or facilitators under strict conditions to enable them to carry out their role in relation to an event, for example, to organise table lists, or facilitate introductions. We also disclose this information to sponsors and potential sponsors to enable them to assess whether or not to sponsor an event and disclose this to providers of special member offers from time to time under strict conditions.

Contractors and partners

We disclose personal information to contracted service providers who assist us with a number of our functions and services including service providers of technology, data processing, banking, payments, market research, content production and mailing but only for the purpose of fulfilling those services.

Security of personal information

Information Governance ANZ takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected.

Online privacy

When you visit our website, a small text file called a ‘cookie’ is stored on your computer or mobile device to remember your preferences.  The Information Governance ANZ website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.  We will use reports provided by Google Analytics to evaluate website traffic and webpage usage. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies.  However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

The Information Governance ANZ website contains links to other sites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and organisations. We suggest you read the privacy policies of each website you visit.

Accessing your personal information

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us by email at info@infogovanz.com or in writing at the address provided below. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information or complaints and will endeavor to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. Your continued use of our website or otherwise continuing to deal with us, indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contact details

Email: info@infogovanz.com

Address: Level 2, 18 Kavanagh Street, Southbank, VIC, 3006

Phone: +61 (0) 3 9690 7222   Fax: +61 (0) 3 9690 7300

 

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 June 2016